Is SWEET POTATO WRAPS Vegan?

Description
Sweet potato wraps have been subject to mixed reviews among consumers. Some people have mentioned that these wraps can be challenging to bend, which can make them less convenient to use. Additionally, there have been reports of the wraps being sticky, which might not appeal to everyone. However, further details about the product, such as its ingredients or nutritional value, are not provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet potato wraps have been subject to mixed reviews among consumers. Some people have mentioned that these wraps can be challenging to bend, which can make them less convenient to use. Additionally, there have been reports of the wraps being sticky, which might not appeal to everyone. However, further details about the product, such as its ingredients or nutritional value, are not provided.
Ingredients
Water, Sweet Potato Flour (16%), Bamboo Fiber, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Millet Flour, Potato Fiber, Teff Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pea Protein, Sourdough (Fermented Rice Flour, Water), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Colors (Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder), Salt, Fermented Corn, Yeast, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavorings. May contain sesame.
Check SWEET POTATO WRAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POTATO WRAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


