Is SWEET POTATO WRAPS Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet potato wraps have been subject to mixed reviews among consumers. Some people have mentioned that these wraps can be challenging to bend, which can make them less convenient to use. Additionally, there have been reports of the wraps being sticky, which might not appeal to everyone. However, further details about the product, such as its ingredients or nutritional value, are not provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet potato wraps have been subject to mixed reviews among consumers. Some people have mentioned that these wraps can be challenging to bend, which can make them less convenient to use. Additionally, there have been reports of the wraps being sticky, which might not appeal to everyone. However, further details about the product, such as its ingredients or nutritional value, are not provided.
Ingredients
Water, Sweet Potato Flour (16%), Bamboo Fiber, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Millet Flour, Potato Fiber, Teff Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pea Protein, Sourdough (Fermented Rice Flour, Water), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Colors (Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder), Salt, Fermented Corn, Yeast, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavorings. May contain sesame.
Check SWEET POTATO WRAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POTATO WRAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


