Is SWEET POTATOES, MAPLE BOURBON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
- organic and natural flavors
- natural flavor
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATO, CINDY'S MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE [PURE MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, BOURBON WHISKEY, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), SEA SALT, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA]MAPLE PEPPER SPICE (SEA SALT, ORGANIC MAPLE POWDER (ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC MOLASSES POWDER [ORGANIC MOLASSES AND SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENT CAKING)], ORGANIC CORN STARCH AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) THYME.
Check SWEET POTATOES, MAPLE BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POTATOES, MAPLE BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Whole


