Is Sweet potatoes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 100 - total fat: 0g - saturated fat: 0g - trans fat: 0g - cholesterol: - sodium: 7- total carbohydrate: 23g - dietary fiber: 4g - total sugars: 7g - protein: 2g - vitamin d: - calcium: 2- iron: - potassium: 44- vitamin a: 30- vitamin c: 1- added sugars: 0g

100 - total fat: 0g - saturated fat: 0g - trans fat: 0g - cholesterol: - sodium: 7- total carbohydrate: 23g - dietary fiber: 4g - total sugars: 7g - protein: 2g - vitamin d: - calcium: 2- iron: - potassium: 44- vitamin a: 30- vitamin c: 1- added sugars: 0g

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Serving size: 1 medium serving (130g) - Calories: 100 - Total Fat: 0g - Saturated Fat: 0g - Trans Fat: 0g - Cholesterol: 0mg - Sodium: 70mg - Total Carbohydrate: 23g - Dietary Fiber: 4g - Total Sugars: 7g - Protein: 2g - Vitamin D: 0mg - Calcium: 20mg - Iron: 1mg - Potassium: 440mg - Vitamin A: 300mg - Vitamin C: 18mg - Added Sugars: 0g

Check Sweet potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.