Is SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- triacetin
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk & cream
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol
- +18 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+26 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MILK, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE CULTURE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, SHERRY WINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, TRIACETIN, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


