Is Sweet P's Bake Shop Frosted Donut Holes, Frosted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • soybean oil, soy flour, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, leavening
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, VANILLA, MILK), PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), ENZYMES.

Check Sweet P's Bake Shop Frosted Donut Holes, Frosted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go