Is SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) GOURMET SAUCE, SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), ONIONS, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, HORSE RADISH, MUSTARD, SPICES

Check SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) GOURMET SAUCE, SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping