Is Sweet Red Chili Sauce Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose syrup
sucrose syrup
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Syrup (Sucrose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup), Vinegar, Water, Pickled Red Chili, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika
Check Sweet Red Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Red Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping


