Is Heinz Sweet Relish Gluten Free?

Description
Brightly sweet with a mild tang, this condiment offers a soft, finely chopped texture with occasional small crunchy pieces, commonly spooned onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and into dressings or dips. Reviewers frequently cite a balance of sweetness and tang alongside variable jar-to-jar chunk size and consistency noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Brightly sweet with a mild tang, this condiment offers a soft, finely chopped texture with occasional small crunchy pieces, commonly spooned onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and into dressings or dips. Reviewers frequently cite a balance of sweetness and tang alongside variable jar-to-jar chunk size and consistency noted.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Guar Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Fd&C Yellow No. 5 And Fd&C Blue No. 1.
Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Heinz Sweet Relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


