Is SWEET RUB 'A' BUTT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil added to prevent caking

soybean oil added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLENDED OF SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SULFITING AGENTS), MALTODEXTRIN, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], CARAMEL COLOR, AND NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SWEET RUB 'A' BUTT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep