Is SWEET & SALTY ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY ALMOND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ROLLED OATS, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY PERMEATE, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT.

Check SWEET & SALTY ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go