Is SWEET & SALTY MIXED NUTS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated honey
- honey roasted peanuts
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural flavor
dehydrated honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED HONEY, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), COCOA ROAST ALMONDS (ALMONDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), GLAZED PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check SWEET & SALTY MIXED NUTS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY MIXED NUTS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


