Is SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • natural flavor
  • whole rolled oats
  • dry malt extract

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MOLASSES, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).

Check SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast