Is Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Unsalted Butter, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup, Lemon Extract, Lemon Peel, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% or Less of: Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Vital Wheat Gluten, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Flour.
Check Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Milo's Famous Sweet Iced Tea, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz
Crystal Light Lemon Iced Tea On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.7 oz Packets
Milo's Famous Sugar Free, Zero Calorie Sweet Iced Tea, 128 fl oz Jug
AriZona Iced Tea with Lemon Flavor Sun Brewed Style - 128 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


