Is SWEET & SASSY CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, SWEET & SASSY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • bone

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS (WITH BONE AND SKIN), SWEET AND SASSY SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID {AS AN ACIDIFER}], MOJO BRINE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRY VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR]).

Check SWEET & SASSY CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, SWEET & SASSY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrilling