Is SWEET & SAVORY BAR-B-Q SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), SPICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLORING), APPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CHILI POWDER, DRIED GARLIC AND ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check SWEET & SAVORY BAR-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SAVORY BAR-B-Q SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


