Is SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • olive oil, garlic, cooked smoked bacon
  • cooked smoked bacon
  • cultured dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor

olive oil, garlic, cooked smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked smoked bacon
cultured dextrose
cured with water

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BLACK BEANS, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE BASE [COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SALT, SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED CORN, ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO CHILES, LESS THAN 2% OF: OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, COOKED SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep