Is SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- olive oil, garlic, cooked smoked bacon
- cooked smoked bacon
- cultured dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
olive oil, garlic, cooked smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BLACK BEANS, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE BASE [COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SALT, SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED CORN, ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO CHILES, LESS THAN 2% OF: OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, COOKED SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.
Check SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Vegetable · Can


