Is SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy lecithin-an emulsifier
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCRIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PURE VANILLA, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT.
Check SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


