Is SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- sweet dairy whey
- lactose
- cream
- heavy cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCRIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PURE VANILLA, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT.
Check SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


