Is SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE DARK CHOCOLATES, CARAMELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- sweetened condensed milk
- evaporated milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- butter
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), BUTTER, EVAPORATED MILK, HONEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE DARK CHOCOLATES, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE DARK CHOCOLATES, CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


