Is SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE DARK CHOCOLATES, CARAMELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), BUTTER, EVAPORATED MILK, HONEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE DARK CHOCOLATES, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE DARK CHOCOLATES, CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


