Is SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL).

Check SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping