Is Sweet Shoppe Cola Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • glycerol
  • gelatin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cola-shaped gummy candies deliver a sweet, soda-like flavor with mild caramel and citrus notes, a soft chewy texture and slight surface tackiness. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, movie treats, party bowl components, or mixed into candy assortments; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, chewiness, and good value for sharing among friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice), Water, Gelatin, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax, Caramel, Allura Red. Contains: Sulphites. May Contain: Milk, Soy.

Check Sweet Shoppe Cola Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go