Is Sweet Shoppe Sour Neon Worms Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart, neon-colored gummy worms deliver bold, fruity sourness with a chewy, pliable texture; people commonly use them for casual snacking, movie nights, party bowls, candy mixes, or as confectionery decoration. Customer reviews mention consistent tartness and bright appearance, frequent kid appeal, value, and occasional complaints about uneven pieces or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice), Water, Gelatin, Glycerol, Modified potato starch, Citric acid, Tartaric acid, Malic acid, Artificial flavours, Titanium dioxide, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Brilliant blue FCF. Contains: Sulphites. May contain: Milk, Soy.

Check Sweet Shoppe Sour Neon Worms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go