Is Sweet Sixtin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rainbow pearls
  • shellac
  • modified milk
  • gelatin
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +3 more

rainbow pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jujubes: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Water, Gelatin, Corn starch, Modified corn starch, Citric acid, Pectin, Lactic acid, Sodium lactate, Calcium carbonate, Sodium citrate, Calcium phosphate, Carnauba wax, Artificial flavours, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Chocolate yummies: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Rainbow pearls (sugar, dextrin, water, tapioca starch, corn starch, carnauba wax, shellac, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, erythrosine)

Check Sweet Sixtin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown