Is Sweet Sixtin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rainbow pearls
- shellac
- gelatin
- natural flavour
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
rainbow pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jujubes: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Water, Gelatin, Corn starch, Modified corn starch, Citric acid, Pectin, Lactic acid, Sodium lactate, Calcium carbonate, Sodium citrate, Calcium phosphate, Carnauba wax, Artificial flavours, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Chocolate yummies: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Rainbow pearls (sugar, dextrin, water, tapioca starch, corn starch, carnauba wax, shellac, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, erythrosine)
Check Sweet Sixtin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Sixtin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Unknown


