Is Sweet Smiles Dark Chocolate Covered Fruity Centers Acai & Blueberry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Centers (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Fruit Juice, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Pectin, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (as Vitamin C), Artificial Colors (red 40, Blue 1), Confectioner's Glaze). Contains Soy.
Check Sweet Smiles Dark Chocolate Covered Fruity Centers Acai & Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Smiles Dark Chocolate Covered Fruity Centers Acai & Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


