Is Sweet Smiles Hostess Mix Hard Candy, Hostess Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON BUTTONS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR: FD&C RED #40. SPEARMINT STARLIGHT: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, INVERT SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. BUTTERSCOTCH DISK: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40. STARLIGHT MINT: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, INVERT SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C RED #40. STRAWBERRY FILLED CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED # 40, PECTIN.
Check Sweet Smiles Hostess Mix Hard Candy, Hostess Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Smiles Hostess Mix Hard Candy, Hostess Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


