Is Sweet & smokey chicken & rib barbecue sauce, Chicken & rib Renegade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavour

natural hickory smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a balanced flavor with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres to meat. Commonly used for glazing and basting chicken and ribs, it also functions as a finishing brush-on, slow-cook flavor enhancer, sandwich spread, or tabletop dipping sauce for various grilled and roasted preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Tomato Paste, Cooking Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour, Dried Onions, Mustard, Spices, Dried Garlic, (B029b), Contains: Mustard

Check Sweet & smokey chicken & rib barbecue sauce, Chicken & rib Renegade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet & smokey chicken & rib barbecue sauce, Chicken & rib Renegade is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping