Is SWEET & SMOKY BBQ FLAVORED SKINLESS ATLANTIC SALMON PORTIONS, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roast barley malt extract
  • malt vinegar
  • flavorings
  • food starch - modified
  • artificial smoke flavoring
  • +2 more

roast barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MALT VINEGAR, SPIRIT VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, FLAVORINGS), SPICES (CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), SAL FAT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, DRIED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SMOKED SEA SALT, BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID), DRIED HERBS (PARSLEY AND THYME), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, ROAST BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POTATO STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check SWEET & SMOKY BBQ FLAVORED SKINLESS ATLANTIC SALMON PORTIONS, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSnacking