Is Sweet Snack Selects Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • sugar

milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Anti-caking Blend [potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Roasted Almonds With Sea Salt: Almonds, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), White Chocolate Chunks: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract). Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Sweet Snack Selects against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go