Is SWEET & SOUR ASIAN MEAL KIT, SWEET & SOUR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET & SOUR SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR [DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], CRUSHED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED STARCH (ACETYLATED DISTARCH ADIPATE), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE PUREE, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN. SWEET & SOUR CRUMB: WHEAT FLOUR, CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, BAKERS YEAST, LODISED SALT, WATER, VITAMINS (THIAMIN, FOLIC ACID]], SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS.
Check SWEET & SOUR ASIAN MEAL KIT, SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR ASIAN MEAL KIT, SWEET & SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN


