Is SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- of gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


