Is SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- assorted flavors sugar
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
assorted flavors sugar
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOURS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PUREE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. ASSORTED FLAVORS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


