Is SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium lactate
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOURS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PUREE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. ASSORTED FLAVORS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


