Is SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOURS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PUREE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. ASSORTED FLAVORS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, SWEET & SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


