No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, corn syrup, and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, sugar, brown sugar, mustard flour, spices, maltodextrin, corn starch, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), dried red pepper sauce (cayenne pepper, vinegar, salt, garlic), yeast extract, dried garlic, dried worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, dried garlic, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), natural flavor, natural smoke flavor, extractives of paprika, BHA, citric acid, propyl gallate.

Check SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ | Spoonful