No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, corn syrup, and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, sugar, brown sugar, mustard flour, spices, maltodextrin, corn starch, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), dried red pepper sauce (cayenne pepper, vinegar, salt, garlic), yeast extract, dried garlic, dried worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, dried garlic, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), natural flavor, natural smoke flavor, extractives of paprika, BHA, citric acid, propyl gallate.

Check SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ SEASONED SAUSAGE, SWEET SOUTHERN STYLE BBQ | Spoonful