Is SWEET SOY SAUCE 620ML Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet soy sauce 620ml is a versatile and thick condiment that is highly regarded by consumers. It has gained popularity for its unique flavor profile and texture. Many people appreciate its ability to be enjoyed on its own, highlighting its rich and sweet taste. It is also commonly paired with other soy sauces, further enhancing its versatility in culinary applications. With its 620ml volume, this sweet soy sauce offers a substantial amount for those who regularly use and appreciate its distinctive qualities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Sugar (76%), water, salt, soybean (2.1%), wheat, preservative (E211)._x000D_

Check SWEET SOY SAUCE 620ML against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET SOY SAUCE 620ML is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCampbellsKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading