Is SWEET SOY SAUCE, SWEET Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid sodium benzoate
lactic acid sodium benzoate
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, SWEET RICE WINE, WATER, CORN SYRUP DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCCINIC ACID
Check SWEET SOY SAUCE, SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SOY SAUCE, SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


