Is SWEET SOY SAUCE, SWEET Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid sodium benzoate
lactic acid sodium benzoate
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, SWEET RICE WINE, WATER, CORN SYRUP DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCCINIC ACID
Check SWEET SOY SAUCE, SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SOY SAUCE, SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


