Is SWEET & SPICY HARISSA MEATBALLS BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS WITH RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS, SPINACH, CARROTS & CHICKPEAS WITH A SWEET & SPICY HARISSA SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY HARISSA MEATBALLS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef stock
  • cooked beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Beef And Pork, Spinach, Roasted Red Pepper Puree, Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas, Salt), Carrots, Yellow Peppers, Brown Sugar, Cornstarch, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Wine Vinegar (Rice Wine Vinegar, Water), Rolled Oats, Garlic, Onion Puree, Salt, Spices, Beef Stock, Dried Onions, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Peppers

Check SWEET & SPICY HARISSA MEATBALLS BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS WITH RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS, SPINACH, CARROTS & CHICKPEAS WITH A SWEET & SPICY HARISSA SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY HARISSA MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SWEET & SPICY HARISSA MEATBALLS BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS WITH RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS, SPINACH, CARROTS & CHICKPEAS WITH A SWEET & SPICY HARISSA SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY HARISSA MEATBALLS is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
SoftTenderChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go