Is Sweet & Spicy Peanuts - 12 ounce tin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- light amber honey
- xanthan gum
light amber honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Evaporated Sugar Cane, Sugar, Light Amber Honey, Peanut Oil, Salt, Potato Starch, Chili Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Spices, Extracts Of Capsicum And Paprika And Xanthan Gum
Check Sweet & Spicy Peanuts - 12 ounce tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet & Spicy Peanuts - 12 ounce tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Sweet & Spicy Peanuts - 12 ounce tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


