Is SWEET SUGAR BAGEL WITH APPLE PIE CREAM CHEESE, APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- apple butter
- salted butter
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CREAM CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), APPLE BUTTER (APPLES, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE, SPICES), SUGAR, MALT SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER, YEAST, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON, RAW SUGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, GROUND NUTMEG, SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check SWEET SUGAR BAGEL WITH APPLE PIE CREAM CHEESE, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SUGAR BAGEL WITH APPLE PIE CREAM CHEESE, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Bread · Piece


