Is SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip, or marinade. Reviewers often note versatile, consistent taste; some find it sweeter than expected, while others appreciate its dependable flavor for quick, everyday use and easy, reliable application.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip, or marinade. Reviewers often note versatile, consistent taste; some find it sweeter than expected, while others appreciate its dependable flavor for quick, everyday use and easy, reliable application.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DRIED GARLIC, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


