Is Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- of calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
of calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, May Contain Egg, Important: Young Children (Less Than 4 Years), Have Limited Chewing Ability And Could Choke On Small Candies
Check Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
M&M's Peanut Chocolate Graduation Candy, Party Size - 38 oz Resealable Bulk Bag
M&M's Milk Chocolate Graduation Party Candy, Party Size - 38 oz Resealable Bulk Bag
M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Graduation Party Candy, Party Size - 34 oz Bulk Bag
SWEDISH FISH Mini Assorted Soft & Chewy Candy, Family Size, Bulk Candy, 1.8 lb
Where to buy
Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


