Is Sweet Temptation Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil), Almonds, Brown Sugar, Honey, Hazelnuts, Contains 2% or less of: Milk, Apple Pulp, Butterfat, Whey, Fructose, Apricot Kernels, Nonfat Milk, Lemon Peel, Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Spices, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Egg Whites, Coconut Flakes, Food Starch – Modified, Caramel, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sorbitol, Invertase, Pectin, Agar-Agar, Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Eggs, Apple Extract, Pistachios, Puffed Rice, Egg Yolks, Potato Starch, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vanilla Powder

Check Sweet Temptation against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.