Is Sweet Temptation Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
- food starch - modified
- flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil), Almonds, Brown Sugar, Honey, Hazelnuts, Contains 2% or less of: Milk, Apple Pulp, Butterfat, Whey, Fructose, Apricot Kernels, Nonfat Milk, Lemon Peel, Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Spices, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Egg Whites, Coconut Flakes, Food Starch – Modified, Caramel, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sorbitol, Invertase, Pectin, Agar-Agar, Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Eggs, Apple Extract, Pistachios, Puffed Rice, Egg Yolks, Potato Starch, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vanilla Powder
Check Sweet Temptation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Temptation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

