Is Sweet Temptation Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil), Almonds, Brown Sugar, Honey, Hazelnuts, Contains 2% or less of: Milk, Apple Pulp, Butterfat, Whey, Fructose, Apricot Kernels, Nonfat Milk, Lemon Peel, Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Spices, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Egg Whites, Coconut Flakes, Food Starch – Modified, Caramel, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sorbitol, Invertase, Pectin, Agar-Agar, Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Eggs, Apple Extract, Pistachios, Puffed Rice, Egg Yolks, Potato Starch, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vanilla Powder
Check Sweet Temptation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Temptation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

